A 3.6 GPA is a strong, above-average result that falls between a B+ (3.3) and an A- (3.7) on the standard 4.0 scale, which is roughly an 88 to 90 percent average. It is well above the 3.11 national average for US high school graduates in the 2019 NAEP study, and it clears most scholarship and graduate school minimums. It also sits right on some important lines: it meets the 3.60 dean’s list cutoff at Clayton State and falls in the cum laude band at colleges that use 3.50 to 3.69.
People usually look up a 3.6 for one of three reasons. They are working out whether it is good enough for a college list, they want to know what grades produce it, or they are close to a dean’s list or honors cutoff and want to know whether it will hold. This guide covers the letter grade and percentage, how different schools read it, what it can and cannot get you, and exactly how many credits it takes to move up.
3.6 GPA at a Glance
| Question | Answer |
| Letter grade | Between B+ and A-, usually read as an A- to B+ average |
| Percentage | About 88 to 90% (approximate) |
| Is it good? | Yes, well above the national average |
| Average high school GPA (NAEP 2019) | 3.11 |
| Dean’s list | Meets 3.60 at Clayton State and 3.5 at Fashion Institute of Technology |
| Latin honors | Cum laude band (3.50 to 3.69) at Clayton State and FIT |
| Medical school | Slightly below the 3.67 applicant mean and well below the 3.81 matriculant mean (AAMC, 2025) |
| To reach 3.7 | Straight A’s in one third as many credits as you have completed |
The fine print is the scale. A weighted 3.6 is a different result from an unweighted one, and schools that ignore plus and minus marks will read a 3.6 differently. For the wider picture, see what is a good GPA.
What Letter Grade and Percentage Is a 3.6 GPA?
A 3.6 GPA does not match a single letter, because the standard scale jumps from 3.3 (B+) to 3.7 (A-). It sits just below an A-, so it is usually described as an A- to B+ average, or about 88 to 90 percent. That percentage is an approximation from the standard bands, and each school sets its own.
| Letter grade | Grade points | Typical percentage |
| A | 4.0 | 93 to 96% |
| A- | 3.7 | 90 to 92% |
| 3.6 GPA | 3.6 | about 88 to 90% |
| B+ | 3.3 | 87 to 89% |
| B | 3.0 | 83 to 86% |
The values come from a common 4.0 scale chart, and Indiana University Northwest’s grades policy also lists A- as 3.7 and B+ as 3.3. For the complete table, see the college grading scale guide and the letter grade scale.
Table of Contents
Is a 3.6 GPA Good?
Yes. A 3.6 is a strong GPA in high school and in college. The 2019 NAEP High School Transcript Study, as reported by K-12 Dive, found the average US high school graduate GPA was 3.11, so a 3.6 sits about 0.5 points above it. The table shows how it compares with published requirements.
| Benchmark | Cutoff | Does a 3.6 meet it? |
| University of California minimum | 3.0 residents, 3.4 nonresidents | Yes |
| Wayne State freshman award renewal | 3.0 for most awards, 3.5 for one | Yes |
| University of Washington Graduate School | 3.0 general minimum | Yes |
| Fashion Institute of Technology dean’s list | 3.5 with 12+ credits | Yes |
| Clayton State dean’s list | 3.60 | Yes, exactly on the line |
| Clayton State magna cum laude | 3.70 to 3.89 | No |
| Clayton State cum laude | 3.50 to 3.69 | Yes |
These are examples, not universal rules. Your own college’s policy decides whether a 3.6 earns a particular honor.
What Grades Make a 3.6 GPA?
A 3.6 comes from mostly A’s with a good number of B’s, or from a mix of A- and B+ grades. Here is one year of study, 30 credits across ten 3-credit courses.
| Courses | Credits each | Grade | Grade points | Quality points |
| 6 courses | 3 | A | 4.0 | 6 x 3 x 4.0 = 72 |
| 4 courses | 3 | B | 3.0 | 4 x 3 x 3.0 = 36 |
| Total | 30 | 108 |
GPA = total quality points ÷ total credits = 108 ÷ 30 = 3.60
So six A’s and four B’s make a 3.6. Because the standard scale has no 3.6 value, any transcript that lands exactly on it is a mix, for example A’s and B’s, or A- and B+ grades combined. The step-by-step method is in how to calculate GPA, and you can try your own grades in the high school GPA calculator or the college GPA calculator.
Does a 3.6 GPA Mean the Same Thing at Every School?
No, because schools treat plus and minus grades differently, and a 3.6 is made of grades on both sides of that split.
| School or system | How it treats plus and minus grades |
| Indiana University Northwest | A- is 3.7 and B+ is 3.3 |
| University of California (admissions) | No plus and minus for high school coursework: A = 4, B = 3 |
| University of Michigan (admissions) | Ignores plus and minus, so A- counts as A and B+ counts as B |
That means a 3.6 built mostly from A- grades can rise when a college drops the minus, while a 3.6 built from B+ grades can fall when a college drops the plus. Weighting adds a second variable: a weighted 3.6 can come from lower grades than an unweighted 3.6, because AP and honors courses add points. Read weighted vs unweighted GPA to see how schools add those points, and the GPA scale reporting guide for how to state your scale.
Can You Get Into a Good College With a 3.6 GPA?
At many colleges, yes. At selective colleges, a 3.6 is below what most enrolled students report, so the rest of your application has to carry more weight. Colleges publish the GPAs of their enrolled first-year students in their Common Data Sets, and College Transitions compiled those figures. They found that 97 percent of entering first-years at UNC Chapel Hill, 73.3 percent at Stanford and 72.4 percent at Harvard reported a 4.0. Across the 88 colleges it studied, the share ranged from 2.8 to 97 percent.
Two cautions apply. These are enrolled students, not admitted ones, and colleges report GPA in different ways. But the pattern is clear: where most enrolled students report a 4.0, a 3.6 puts you in a minority, while at colleges with a wider spread it can sit near the middle.
Instead of trusting a generic list, check your own targets in four steps:
- Search for “[college name] Common Data Set”.
- Open the section on first-year students and find the GPA breakdown.
- See what share of enrolled students sit above, around and below 3.6.
- Sort the college as a reach, target or likely school on that basis.
A college where most enrolled students are above 3.9 is a reach for a 3.6 student. One where a large share sit between 3.3 and 3.9 is a target. Because each college recalculates GPA in its own way, as the plus and minus table shows, check which version of your 3.6 it will see.
Example: Daniel, High School Junior
Daniel has a 3.6 unweighted. He opens the Common Data Sets of five colleges. At a large state university many enrolled students sit between 3.3 and 3.9, so it is a target. At a selective private college most report a 4.0, so it is a reach, and he puts extra work into his essay, recommendations and a strong senior-year schedule. He adds two colleges where a 3.6 is above the typical range as likely schools. One afternoon of reading gives him a list he can defend.
Why a 3.6 Sits on the Dean’s List and Cum Laude Line
A 3.6 is a number that many colleges use as a cutoff. Clayton State’s dean’s list requires 3.60, and both Clayton State and Fashion Institute of Technology set cum laude at 3.50 to just under 3.70. So a 3.6 is exactly on one line and inside another band, which means one semester can move you across it.
Take a student with 60 credits and a 3.6 cumulative GPA, which is 216 quality points. Then compare three semesters of 15 credits each.
| Next semester (15 credits) | New cumulative GPA | Result |
| All A’s (4.0) | (216 + 60) ÷ 75 = 3.68 | Stays in the cum laude band, closer to magna |
| Average 3.6 | (216 + 54) ÷ 75 = 3.60 | Unchanged |
| Average 3.0 | (216 + 45) ÷ 75 = 3.48 | Drops below the 3.50 cum laude cutoff |
The dean’s list is judged by semester, not cumulative GPA. At Clayton State a 3.60 semester average earns it, so a 3.6 student who keeps that level each term can qualify every semester while the cumulative GPA stays put. Check your own college’s rules, because cutoffs and credit requirements differ. FIT, for example, uses 3.5 with 12 or more credits, a line that even a 3.5 GPA just meets.
What Can a 3.6 GPA Get You Besides Admission?
| Goal | What a 3.6 does | What the source says |
| Latin honors | Cum laude band at some colleges | Clayton State: cum laude 3.50 to 3.69. FIT: cum laude 3.50 to below 3.70 |
| Dean’s list | Qualifies at 3.5 and 3.60 cutoffs | FIT 3.5 with 12+ credits, Clayton State 3.60 |
| Merit scholarship renewal | Clears most floors | Wayne State: most awards 3.0, one 3.5 |
| Graduate school | Far above the minimum | University of Washington Graduate School: general minimum 3.0 |
| Medical school | Below the typical enrolled student | AAMC: 2025 applicants averaged 3.67 and matriculants 3.81 |
For medical school, a 3.6 is slightly below the typical applicant and well below the typical student who enrolled, so a strong MCAT score, clinical experience and the rest of the file matter more. For scholarships and graduate programmes, a 3.6 clears the GPA floor, and the competition then turns on research, leadership, recommendations and fit. Always read the exact criteria for the award or programme you want.
How Do You Raise a 3.6 GPA to a 3.7, 3.8 or 3.9?
To raise a 3.6 to a 3.7 GPA with straight A’s, you need to earn one third as many new credits as you have already completed. To reach 3.8 you need as many new credits as you have completed, and for 3.9 you need three times as many. Each new A (4.0) is only 0.4 above a 3.6 average, so small targets move quickly and large ones need a long run of A’s.
Credits of straight A's needed = completed credits x (target GPA - current GPA) ÷ (4.0 - target GPA)
| Credits completed (at 3.6) | A-credits needed for 3.7 | A-credits needed for 3.8 | A-credits needed for 3.9 |
| 30 | 10 | 30 | 90 |
| 60 | 20 | 60 | 180 |
| 90 | 30 | 90 | 270 |
Here is the check for 30 completed credits (108 quality points). Add 10 credits of A’s, which is 40 points: (108 + 40) ÷ 40 = 148 ÷ 40 = 3.7. For a 3.8, add 30 credits of A’s, which is 120 points: (108 + 120) ÷ 60 = 228 ÷ 60 = 3.8. For a 3.9, add 90 credits of A’s, which is 360 points: (108 + 360) ÷ 120 = 468 ÷ 120 = 3.9.
The math also works against you. If your next 30 credits average only 3.0 (90 points), your GPA becomes (108 + 90) ÷ 60 = 198 ÷ 60 = 3.3. That is why the earlier you push, the easier it is. Test your own numbers in the cumulative GPA calculator and use how to raise your GPA to plan each semester.
Is a 3.6 GPA Good in High School vs College?
In high school, a 3.6 is judged against your school’s course options, so a 3.6 with several AP or IB classes says more than a 3.6 in an easier schedule. Colleges also recalculate it, so know both your weighted and unweighted numbers.
In college, a 3.6 is a cumulative average over harder courses. It is a solid signal for graduate programmes, honors and employers that set a GPA cutoff, but requirements vary, so check each posting or programme.
What Is a 3.6 GPA Outside the US?
A 3.6 is a US-style number, and there is no single official conversion to other systems.
- India: Universities use a 10-point CGPA, so a US 3.6 does not convert to one fixed CGPA. The what is CGPA guide explains the Indian scale, and the CGPA calculator shows how it is calculated.
- United Kingdom: Degrees are classified (First, 2:1, 2:2) rather than given a GPA, and universities or credential evaluators convert a US GPA case by case.
- Europe: Countries use their own grade scales alongside ECTS credits, so a 3.6 is converted through the receiving university’s rules.
- Pakistan: Many universities report GPA on a 4.0 scale, so a 3.6 is read directly, but the rules differ by university.
- Canada, Australia and others: Scales vary by institution, so confirm how your target school reads a 3.6.
The study abroad GPA converter shows how grades are translated between systems, and when in doubt, ask the admissions office for its conversion table in writing.
FAQs About a 3.6 GPA
Is a 3.6 GPA good?
Yes. A 3.6 GPA is well above the US average. NAEP data show the average high school GPA was 3.11 in 2019, so a 3.6 is strong in high school and in college.
What letter grade is a 3.6 GPA?
A 3.6 GPA falls between a B+ (3.3) and an A- (3.7) on the common 4.0 scale, so it is usually described as an A- to B+ average. There is no single letter for 3.6.
What percentage is a 3.6 GPA?
A 3.6 GPA is roughly 88% to 90%. This is an approximation from the standard bands, because each school sets its own percentage ranges.
Is a 3.6 GPA good enough for college?
It is competitive at many colleges, but not a guarantee at the most selective ones. Check the GPA breakdown in a college’s Common Data Set to see where a 3.6 falls.
Is a 3.6 GPA good enough for Ivy League colleges?
It is below what most enrolled students at those schools report. College Transitions found 72.4 percent of Harvard’s enrolled first-years had a 4.0. A 3.6 is not an automatic rejection, but the rest of the application has to be exceptional.
Is a 3.6 GPA good for medical school?
It is slightly below the 3.67 average for 2025 applicants and below the 3.81 average for matriculants, according to the AAMC. A strong MCAT score and experience matter more at that point.
Can I get a scholarship with a 3.6 GPA?
Often yes. Many merit awards ask for 3.0 to 3.5, so a 3.6 usually clears the minimum. Each award has its own rules, so read the eligibility terms.
Does a 3.6 GPA qualify for dean’s list?
Often, yes. Clayton State’s dean’s list needs 3.60 and Fashion Institute of Technology’s needs 3.5 with 12 or more credits. Your college’s own policy decides.
Is a 3.6 GPA cum laude?
At Clayton State, 3.50 to 3.69 is cum laude, and at Fashion Institute of Technology it is 3.50 to below 3.70, so a 3.6 falls in the cum laude band at both. Other colleges use different cutoffs.
How many A’s do you need for a 3.6 GPA?
With equal-credit courses, six A’s and four B’s average exactly 3.6. A mix of A- and B+ grades can also reach it.
How do I raise a 3.6 GPA to a 3.7?
Earn straight A’s in one third as many new credits as you have already completed. For example, 30 completed credits at a 3.6 need 10 more credits of A’s to reach 3.7.
Is a 3.6 weighted or unweighted?
It can be either, so check your transcript. A weighted 3.6 adds extra points for honors, AP or IB classes and is not the same as an unweighted 3.6. Read weighted vs unweighted GPA for the difference.
Sources
- Test Ninjas, GPA scale chart
- Indiana University Northwest, grades policy
- University of California, first-year admission 101
- University of California, GPA requirement
- University of Michigan, recalculated GPA for first-year applicants
- K-12 Dive, 2019 NAEP High School Transcript Study
- College Transitions, when everyone has a 4.0
- AAMC, U.S. medical schools enroll record number of students in 2025
- Clayton State University, academic honors
- Fashion Institute of Technology, Dean’s List and awards
- Wayne State University, freshman award renewal
- University of Washington Graduate School, Policy 3.1
Related Calculators
- High School GPA Calculator: weighted and unweighted GPA.
- College GPA Calculator: turn your grades into a GPA.
- Cumulative GPA Calculator: see how new terms change your average.
- CGPA Calculator: the Indian 10-point system.
- Study Abroad GPA Converter: compare grades across countries.
